133. Thompson v. State, 399 A.2d 194, 198 (Del. 1979); Sheppard v. State, No. 234, 1990, slip op. at 7, Holland, J. (Del. Nov. 19, 1991) (ORDER), disposit
[…] In at least one non-jury case, the trial court accepted into evidence a videotape of the subject premises, thereby bringing the view to the court.136 A videotape of a view in a personal injury case may be rejected in the absence of any evidence that the scene, weather conditions and visibility are the same as the conditions on the date of the event.137
133. Thompson v. State, 399 A.2d 194, 198 (Del. 1979); Sheppard v. State, No. 234, 1990, slip op. at 7, Holland, J. (Del. Nov. 19, 1991) (ORDER), disposition reported at 604 A.2d 418 (Del. 1991) (TABLE). See also 10 Del. C. § 6108(d) (in condemnation cases, “[t]he Court, in its discretion, may determine whether or not the commissioners shall view the premises and if a view is ordered shall designate the time therefore”).
134. Thompson v. State, 399 A.2d 194 (Del. 1979). See also State v. Bilinski, Cr. A. No. 1N83-06-l725, slip op. at 6-9, Poppiti, J. (Del. Super.